src="https://recklessdrivin.wpenginepowered.com/wp-content/themes/passage/css/img/pattern_background.png" />
[…] The posted speed limit is the speed you’re supposed to drive at or under, right? If the sign says “55” then you’re good if your speedometer says “54,” aren’t you? That may not be the case if you’re driving in heavy rain, snow, ice, or fog, or even going around a curve or if there’s a lot of traffic on the road.

If there any kind of adverse conditions exist on the road, you may find yourself charged with reckless driving for “driving too fast for current conditions” even if you’re obeying the speed limit.

What Virginia Law Says

Virginia Code §46.2-861 makes it a form of reckless driving to drive faster than “a reasonable speed under the circumstances and traffic conditions existing at the time, regardless of any posted speed limit.”

So what does “reasonable speed” mean? Basically that’s at the discretion of the law enforcement officer who pulls you over. If the officer thinks you were driving at an unsafe speed, or at a speed a reasonable person should have known was unsafe, you may get charged with reckless driving.